CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I89439

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of ceiling lamps from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The subject merchandise, based on the sample and information submitted, is two suspended ceiling lamps (item numbers F1768/4BGD and SF165BGD), that consist of large bowl-shaped glass shades finished with decorative crowns and bottom fonts of resin (plastic). Beneath each font, there is a plastic beaded tassel, noting the optional addition of a sphere-shaped plastic finial. These shades are affixed to central metal pipes, incorporated with interior electrical wiring, that have decorative canopies of resin and bottom ceramic sockets with interior metal sleeves. Further, each lamp has a textile net, attached from the canopy to the rim of the crown, that incorporates ball-shaped plastic decorations and bottom tubular-like plastic sleeves (designed for attachment to the shade’s crown). It is noted that the larger lamp, item number F1768/4BGD, possesses a sphere-shaped plastic decoration at the midsection of its center pipe. These lamps will also be imported with the necessary hardware for installation. The applicable subheading for these suspended ceiling lamps will be 9405.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division